The faculty of the BERLIN MATHEMATICAL SCHOOL includes a great number of scientists from all three Berlin universities - full professors as well as postdoctoral faculty, who are active in teaching BMS courses, advising, mentoring, organizing and contributing to BMS in various ways, among them:

FU Berlin, Institute of Mathematics
Klaus Altmann
Matthias Beck
Christoph Benzmüller
Pavle Blagojević
Alexander Bockmayr
Ralf Borndörfer
Tim Conrad
Luigi Delle Site
Klaus Ecker
Maximilian Engel
Bernold Fiedler
Carsten Gräser
Christian Haase
Felix Höfling
Volker John
Rupert Klein
Max von Kleist
Péter Koltai
Ralf Kornhuber
László Kozma
Brigitte Lutz-Westphal
Sebastian Matera
Wolfgang Mulzer
Frank Noé
Nicolas Perkowski
Konrad Polthier
Holger Reich
Günter Rote
Burkhard Schmidt
Christof Schütte
Heike Siebert
Tim Sullivan
Tibor Szabó
Nikki Vercauteren
Sarah Wolf
Günter M. Ziegler

 

HU Berlin, Department of Mathematics
Uwe Bandelow
Dirk Becherer
Fleurianne Bertrand
Gaetan Borot
Carsten Carstensen
Gavril Farkas
Elmar Große-Klönne
Falk Hante
Michael Hintermüller
Ulrich Horst
Peter Imkeller
Nadja Klein
Max Klimm
Bruno Klingler
Jürg Kramer
Thomas Krämer
Dörte Kreher
Dirk Kreimer
Alexander Mielke
Klaus Mohnke
Angela Ortega
Markus Reiß
Stephan Schmidt
Nicole Schweikardt
Jakob Söhl
Vladimir Spokoiny
Matthias Staudacher
Caren Tischendorf
Thomas Walpuski
Andrea Walther
Chris Wendl
Barbara Zwicknagl

 

TU Berlin, Institute of Mathematics
Peter Bank
Christian Belak
Jochen Blath
Alexander I. Bobenko
Peter Bürgisser
Jean-Dominique Deuschel
Etienne Emmrich
Konstantin Fackeldey
Stefan Felsner
Peter K. Friz
Martin Henk
Olga Holtz
Dietmar Hömberg
Michael Joswig
Thorsten Koch
Wolfgang König
Stephan Kreutzer
Noemi Kurt
Jörg Liesen
Frank H. Lutz
Christian Mehl
Volker Mehrmann
Nicole Mücke
Klaus-Robert Müller
Reinhard Nabben
Rolf Niedermeier
Ulrich Pinkall
Sebastian Pokutta
Guillaume Sagnol
Michael Scheutzow
Reinhold Schneider
Tilo Schwalger
Martin Skutella
Boris Springborn
Wilhelm Stannat
Gabriele Steidl
Bernd Sturmfels
John M. Sullivan
Yuri B. Suris
Barbara Wagner
Patrick Winkert 

 

U Potsdam, Institute of Mathematics
Christian Bär
Niklas Boers
Myfanwy Evans
Matthias Holschneider
Matthias Keller
Han Cheng Lie
Jan Metzger
Sylvie Paycha
Sebastian Reich
Sylvie Roelly

 

Faculty at other institutions
Marc Alexa (TU, Computer Science)
Markus Brill (TU, Computer Science)
Alfonso Caiazzo (WIAS)
Wolfgang Dreyer (WIAS)
Georg N. Duda (Charité, Biology)
Jens Eisert (FU, Physics)
Andreas Filler (HU, Mathematics for primary and secondary school education)
Friederike Fless (FU, Classical Archaeology)
Annegret Glitzky (WIAS)
Carsten Hartmann (BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg)
Hans-Christian Hege (ZIB)
Anja Hennemuth (Charité, Data Science and Medical Image Processing)
René Henrion (WIAS)
Peter Robin Hiesinger (FU, Biology, Neurogenetics)
Carlo Jaeger (Global Climate Forum e.V., Sustainability scientist)
Olaf Klein (WIAS)
Edda Klipp (HU, Theoretical Biophysics)
Christiane Kraus (WIAS)
Axel Kröner (WIAS)
Jürgen Kurths (PIK, Complexity Science, Machine Learning, Physics)
Alexander Linke (WIAS)
Martin Lohse (MDC, Molecular Medicine)
Kai Nagel (TU, Transport Systems)
Bernd Rech (HZB, Computer Science, Photovoltaics)
Bettina Rösken-Winter (HU, Mathematics for primary and secondary school education)
Tobias Schäffter (PTB, Data Science and Medical Image Processing, Medical Physics)
Wolfram Schier (FU, Prehistoric Archaeology)
Frank Schmidt (ZIB, Computational Nano Optics)
John G. M. Schoenmakers (WIAS)
Stephan Sigrist (FU, Biology, Genetics)
Christoph Stein (Charité, Medicine, Anesthesiology)
Marita Thomas (WIAS)
Christoph von Tycowicz (ZIB)
Eva Unger HZB (Hybrid Materials Formation and Scaling)
Martin Vingron (MPG, Computational Molecular Biology)
Marcus Weber (ZIB)

 

Retired Faculty
Martin Aigner (FU)
Helmut Alt (FU)
Helga Baum (HU)
Erhard Behrends (FU)
Jochen Brüning (HU)
Hélène Esnault (FU)
Hans Föllmer (HU)
Jürgen Gärtner (TU)
Martin Grötschel (TU)
Uwe Küchler (HU)
Bernd Kummer (HU)
Jürgen Leiterer (HU)
Rolf H. Möhring (TU)
Joachim Naumann (HU)
Michael Pohst (TU)
Ralph-Hardo Schulz (FU)
Jürgen Sprekels (WIAS)
Fredi Tröltzsch (TU)
Elmar Vogt (FU)
Harry Yserentant (TU)