These are the Basic Courses for the summer semester 2020.

Please note that the complete summer semester 2020 will take place online. The lecturers are organizing online solutions for their courses individually and will publish this info on their own websites or in the universities' course catalogues. We will update this website accordingly with new links if necessary.

 

1. Differential geometry, global analysis, and mathematical physics
Title: Riemannian geometry - Differentialgeometrie II
Lecturer: Mohnke, HU
Lectures: TUE 11-13 and THU 11-13
Tutorials: THU 13-15

 

2. Algebraic and arithmetic geometry, number theory
Title: Algebraic geometry - Algebra II
Lecturer: Constantinescu, FU
Lectures: MON 10-14
Tutorials: WED 12-14

Title: Number Theory - Algebraische Geometrie II
Lecturer: Farkas, HU
Lectures: MON 9-11 and THU 11-13
Tutorials: THU 13-15

Title: Commutative algebra - Algebra II
Lecturer: Bürgisser, TU
Lectures: TUE 14-16 and THU 12-14
Tutorials: MON 12-14
See also here.

 

3. Stochastics and mathematical finance
Title: Stochastic processes I: discrete time - Stochastics II
Lecturer: Perkowski, FU
Lectures: TUE 12-14 and THU 8-10
Tutorials: TUE 16-18

Title: Stochastic processes II: continuous time - Stochastische Analysis
Lecturer: Horst, HU
Lectures: MON 13-15 and WED 9-11
Tutorials: WED 11-13

Title: Stochastic processes II: continuous time - Wahrscheinlichkeitstheorie III
Lecturer: Stannat, TU
Lectures: TUE 14-16 and THU 14-16

 

4. Discrete mathematics and optimization
Title: Combinatorics - Discrete Mathematics I
Lecturer: Szabó, FU
Lectures: TUE 14-16 and WED 14-16
Tutorials: TUE 16-18 or WED 8-10

Title: Discrete optimization - Diskrete Optimierung (ADM II)
Lecturer: Skutella, TU
Lectures: THU 14-16 and FRI 10-12
Tutorials: WED 8-10

Title: Nonlinear optimization - Nichtlineare Optimierung
Lecturer: Hömberg, TU
Lectures: MON 16-18 and THU 10-12
Tutorials: MON 8-10 or WED 8-10
See also here.

 

5. Geometry, topology, and visualization
Title: Discrete differential geometry and visualization - Visualization
Lecturer: Pothier, FU
Lectures: TUE 10-12 and THU 10-12
Tutorials: FRI 8-10

Title: Discrete geometry - Diskrete Geometrie I
Lecturer: Kummer, TU
Lectures: THU 16-18 and FRI 12-14
Tutorials: TUE 16-18

Title: Discrete differential geometry and visualization - Geometry II: Discrete Differential Geometry
Lecturer: Bobenko and Techter, TU
Lectures: WED 10-12 and THU 14-16
Tutorials: WED 12-14

 

 

6. Numerical analysis and scientific computing
Title: Numerical methods for PDEs - Numerics III
Lecturer: Kornhuber, FU
Lectures: MON 10-12 and MON 14-16
Tutorials: FRI 10-12

 

7. Applied analysis and differential equations
Title: Dynamical Systems - Differentialgleichungen I
Lecturer: Fiedler, FU
Lectures: TUE 10-12 and THU 10-12
Tutorials: MON 10-12 or WED 16-18

Title: Functional analysis - Funktionsanalysis I
Lecturer: Mücke, TU
Lectures: WED 16-18 and FRI 12-14
Tutorials: MON 12-14

Title: Partiial differential equations - Differentialgleichungen II A
Lecturer: Kreusler, TU
Lectures: TUE 10-12
Tutorials: TUE 8-10
Attention: In order to complete this BMS Basic Course, you must also take "Differentialgleichungen IIB" in the winter semester.

 

8. Mathematics of data scienc
There are no courses for the teaching area 8 in this summer semester.

 

*Additional courses:
Title: Complex analysis - Komplexe Analysis I
Lecturer: Suris, TU
Lectures: TUE 10-12 and WED 10-12
Tutorials: THU 16-18 or FRI 12-14

 

 

The BMS Basic Courses take place at all three universities which do their best to coordinate the schedules according to the scheme below.